香港六合彩开奖直播

Privacy Policy

College Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to both www.suncoastcc.qld.edu.au and www.littlelearners.com.au

At 香港六合彩开奖直播 we are committed to high standards of conduct in all our business activities, which includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy law. This policy describes how we will manage your personal information in an open, transparent, and lawful way.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website and users and contributors to social media and other digital services, job applicants, and members of the public. By using our website, engaging with us (including via social media or other channels), or otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

When we refer to personal information, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably determined.
We collect and deal with your personal information so that we can better:

  • assist you with your transactions with us;
  • inform you about, and improve our products, services, and experiences that we offer to you;
  • support our business administration and related functions;
  • accept/consider job applications;
  • send you opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  • assist with any enquiries you make;
  • meet our legal obligations; and
  • for other reasons you might reasonably expect us to use your personal information for.

Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

What type of personal information do we collect?

When we collect and hold personal information, it may include details such as your name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, gender, stated or likely preferences and interests (e.g. whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions), and any other details reasonably related to your experience (or dealings with us e.g. job applications).

For Parents/Guardians of enrolled students

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of a range of matters relating to our ongoing collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and seek your consent for our use and disclosure of that information in the manner described below.

The College collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents/guardians before and during the student鈥檚 enrolment at the College. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide education for your child.

Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the College鈥檚 legal obligations.

Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of the College require that certain information be collected.

Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the Privacy Act 1998. We ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.

From time to time the College may disclose personal and sensitive information to others such as other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the College, for administrative and educational purposes.

If we do not obtain your personal information, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.

Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents/guardians. On occasions, information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and other news and photos are published in College newsletters, magazines, yearbooks, website, advertising and other promotional materials, with permission for the College to use this information being expressly provided by Parents in the Enrolment Agreement. If parents subsequently wish to alter permission for the publication of information about their child/children, then they must advise us in writing immediately.

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child by writing to the Principal. Students may seek access to their own personal information. There will be occasions access is denied, such as where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or result in a breach of the College鈥檚 duty of care to the student or where students have provided information in confidence.

The College engages in fundraising activities from time to time. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you or disclosed to organisations that assist the College鈥檚 fundraising, solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes, without your consent.

We may include your contact details in a class list or College directory. If you do not agree with this, you must advise us in writing immediately.

If you provide the College with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose that information to third parties.

IMPORTANT: Unless and until you advise us in writing that you do not consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this notice, we will act on the basis that we have your consent to each such use and disclosure.

Our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs your server address, your top-level domain name and the date and time of your visit to this site. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation in which a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the service provider鈥檚 logs.
We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it, without your consent.

How do we collect your personal information?

General collection

We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us including when:

  • you make an enquiry with us;
  • you participate in a survey, promotion or competition; and you visit or contribute to our online channels such as our website, social media platforms and other digital services.

Cookies

We may use a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a tiny element of data that websites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your device so we can recognise you when you return. We use cookies to improve the quality of our Service, including for storing user preferences, improving ad selection, and tracking user trends. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our Services.

Social media and other third-party websites

We use a number of third-party websites and social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Vimeo.

We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such services or platforms. Such information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions, events, and memberships.

How do we use your personal information?

General use

We may use your personal information to communicate with you or respond to an enquiry, complaint, application, and to fulfil any orders.

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes – if you have provided your information for that purpose, or if you have subsequently provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

We may contact you from time to time (by mail, telephone, email, SMS, social media platforms or any other appropriate means) with information about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We may also provide relevant marketing to you whether directly or through online advertisement networks or other third parties services such as those operated by Google, based on your browsing activities, information collected by surveys, website analytics, online behavioural advertising, and other means.

You may choose not to receive direct marketing communications from us by 鈥榦pting-out鈥. Each of our direct marketing materials will tell you how to do this and we will comply with your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Surveys and Customer Research

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys or other customer research. We use this information to help us understand our customers and to enhance our product and service offerings and promotions.

Sharing your personal information

We may need to disclose your personal information to third-parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business, such as:

  • delivery;
  • product repair or recall;
  • payment processing;
  • marketing;
  • banking;
  • mailing functions;
  • gateway provision;
  • insurance;
  • document management;
  • information technology services including data storage, hosting and security;
  • employment matters;
  • for operation of our websites; or
  • where we are otherwise required to by law.

We may also disclose to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to those third parties.
We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your consent, except as otherwise set out herein.

Third-party website links

When you use our services, you may be presented with links to websites that we do not own or operate. Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your consent. We provide links to third-party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organisations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information. We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our content and services.

How do we secure your personal information?

Our website

Even though our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment, there is always a risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, please check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol generally located either at the bottom left or top left of your browser window. You can also check this by looking at the URL. If the URL is secure, then the first characters will read 鈥榟ttps鈥 rather than just 鈥榟ttp鈥.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including from misuse, interference and unauthorised access or disclosure. We require our team members to adhere to our internal information security policies to safeguard your personal information at all times.

If we no longer need your personal information, then we may destroy or de-identify the information.

If we become aware that your information has been subjected to unauthorised access, we will report such breach as required by law.

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • as part of customer records and other electronic documents which are stored in our information technology systems and servers or those operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
  • by securely storing hard copy documents at our various premises and using third-party document management and archiving services.

Remaining anonymous

When practicable, you may choose not to identify yourself when dealing with us. You also may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity.

How do you access and correct your personal information?

If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are located below. We will provide you with access to your personal information in a reasonable period of time, except in limited circumstances (such as if the access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others).

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require proof of identity. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you are requesting, in order to help us retrieve it. If we refuse your request or are unable to provide you with access to your personal information or are unable to provide it in the manner requested by you, we will provide a written response outlining our reasons.

Sometimes your personal information that we hold will become out of date. Please immediately advise us of any change to your personal information and we will amend our records accordingly.

Obtaining a copy of this policy

The current version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you need a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different form, please ask us and we will try to meet your request. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will place the updated policy on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be presented when you sign-in to use the Services. We strongly encourage you to please refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our personal information practices.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 June 2020.

What if you are not happy with how we treat your personal information?

If you have any questions or would like to raise any concerns about your personal information, please email, or write to us. As always, we value your feedback and ideas.

E-mail: info@suncoastcc.qld.edu.au

Post: 香港六合彩开奖直播 Privacy Officer, SUNSHINE COAST MC, Queensland 4560, Australia

If you make a complaint with us regarding your personal information, we will aim to respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not happy with our response, please let us know and we will aim to address any further concerns you have. If you are still not happy with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), whose details are listed below.

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Australian Commonwealth privacy law by contacting the OAIC:
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au